These rights also confer corresponding obligations and rights upon businesses and third parties who receive the information. Establishes minimum requirements for long-term protections to consumers who are affected by a data breach from a credit reporting agency. Among other things, CCPA confers the following rights upon California residents. Q: Which states have privacy laws? Extends notification requirements to any person or entity who collects private information of a New York resident, not just those who do business in the state. before the enforcement date to avoid substantial fines. The amendment excludes the following entities from the scope of the law: 1) Financial institutions subject to the Gramm-Leach-Bliley act of 1999; 2) Entities covered under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA); and 3) Some motor vehicle manufacturers and servicers. Date in effect: September 23, 2019—60 days after it was signed into law on July 25, 2019 Coverage area: One is the invasion of privacy, a tort based in common law allowing an aggrieved party to bring a lawsuit against an individual who unlawfully intrudes into their private affairs, discloses their private information, publicizes them in a false light, or appropriates their name for personal gain. Organizations must notify consumers if a digital attacker obtains a user’s name in conjunction with several other personal identification information, such as full birth dates, medical history, ID numbers (including health insurance ID, student ID, military ID, passport ID, etc. Several other states are expected to enact their own U.S. data privacy legislation, and there have been talks of potential federal data privacy legislation. We need to talk about a very private subject: data privacy. Vendors must contact any vendor they are working with that also has a contract with the covered entity, if a breach of security occurs. The Illinois Attorney General will be allowed to publish breach information. We want to help organizations combatting the effects of COVID-19. Sure, all 50 states now have a data breach notification rule usually also calling for reasonable data security. Only applies to operators owning or operating an Internet Web site or online service for commercial purposes. These bills may be only the start of New York’s efforts to strengthen the protections over state residents’ personal data. By Tim Henderson; Jul 31, 2019; Discomfort over the collection and sale of personal data led to a flurry of consumer data privacy bills in 2019, as state legislatures vied to follow California’s lead in giving users more control of personal information. Enhances reporting requirements for security breaches, requires free credit monitoring in some circumstances, and provides continued access to credit reporting for state agencies and courts that are required by law to review consumer credit information. Bills that are voted down or die in committee will not be immediately removed because their inclusion helps illustrate how states are thinking about privacy. The number of states with these types of data security laws has doubled since 2016, reflecting growing concerns about computer crimes and breaches of personal information. These state-level regulations often have overlapping or incompatible provisions. However, after the creation of a national economy, after the Civil War, made personal protection of privacy impractical and that led to the creation of governmental agencies which recommended stronger privacy protections. FormAssembly is compliant with the CCPA, HIPAA, GDPR, and several other privacy regulations. The CCPA is a new data privacy law that will more strictly regulate what organizations can do with the personal information they collect from customers. Requires credit agencies to inform consumers on credit freezes and provide consumers with the right to freeze their credit at no cost. Here are some you should know about: Many other states have adopted or will adopt new data privacy laws. This law will also give consumers the right to restrict an organization’s use of their private data. Requires safeguards that protect the security, confidentiality, and integrity of personal information, including safeguards that continue to protect the information when the covered entity or vendor disposes of the personal information. States battle big tech over data privacy laws. With hacking and data breaches on the rise in recent years, U.S. data privacy legislation has become a more crucial issue than ever. Requires notification when someone’s electronic data and information has been obtained through a warrant, within 14 days, with some exceptions for a delay of notification when there is reasonable cause for the delay (such as in cases of personal safety, when the targeted individual may flee, witness intimidation, or when notification would otherwise seriously jeopardize an investigation). A comprehensive assessment of all laws applicable to breaches of information other than PII. Business obligations in this law should not prevent businesses from complying with other federal, state, and local laws and situations, as listed in the section 1798.145. Here’s an overview of what to expect: The California Consumer Privacy Act went into effect on January 1, 2020, with official enforcement to begin in July following a six-month grace period. Businesses may not discriminate against a consumer who exercises any of the rights defined under this law. Download our recent white paper to learn all about data privacy legislation in 2019 and uncover key insights about how organizations view privacy laws. At Microsoft, we believe it is important to enact strong data privacy protections to demonstrate our state’s leadership on one of the defining issues of our generation, which is why we wholeheartedly support these measures. Currently, 25 U.S. States have their own data privacy laws governing the collection, storage, and use of data collected from their residents. Historically, state laws on privacy date back before the founding of the United States and most authorities left protection of personal information to the individual. If their PII is compromised, the customer must be notified. - Absolute Blog | The Leader in Endpoint Visibility and Control Date in effect: April 11, 2019 Requires consumer consent for any third party to obtain consumer credit reports for most non-credit purposes. The consumer right to request that businesses disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal information the business has collected, along with the sources of that information, the business or commercial purpose for collecting the information, and the categories of third parties that the business shares personal information with. Join 10,000+ other professionals and receive the latest data collection news in your inbox. These 132 jurisdictions have data privacy laws covering both the private sector and public sectors in most cases, and which meet at least minimum formal standards based on international agreements. Regulation: New York A.2374/S.3582—Identity Theft Protection and Mitigation Services. Nevada (SB 220) – On May 29, 2019, the Governor of Nevada signed a bill to improve internet privacy for consumers by prohibiting the sale of customers’ private data. FormAssembly Inc.885 S College Mall Rd, #399Bloomington, IN 47401 USACopyright © 2006–document.write(new Date().getFullYear()); Veer West LLC, Designed by Elegant Themes | Powered by WordPress. Creates “reasonable” data security requirements tailored to the size of the business. The amendment expands the law’s scope to include businesses that own, license, or maintain PII for Maryland residents. 2019 U.S. State Laws Round Up: Illinois (SB 1624) – Illinois proposes notification requirements to the Attorney General The Governor is expected to sign an amendment to the Personal Information Protection Act, requiring businesses to notify the Attorney General of breaches involving at least 500 Illinois residents. Broadens the scope of information covered for data security breaches to include biometric information and email addresses, along with their corresponding security questions and answers. California Attorney General Issues Another Set of Proposed Modifications to the Already Effective CCPA Regulations. In addition to the laws listed here, states also have other data security laws that apply to state agencies or other governmental entities. Expands the definition of personal information to include an individual’s first name (or first initial)/last name linked with a) a username, email address, or other account holder information in combination with b) any password or security question and answer that would provide access to an online account. In 2017-18, the number of countries that have enacted data privacy laws has risen from 120 to 132, a 10% increase. Enhanced disclosure requirements for breach of security for an online account. “Disclosures shall be made without unreasonable delay and in each case not later than the 60th day after the date on which the person determines the breach occurred”, whereas the prior language only specified disclosures should be made as quickly as possible. If a breach occurs, using written or electronic notice, businesses are required to direct the individual to promptly change their log-in credentials associated with that business and any other accounts in which the individual uses the same username or email address, password, or security questions/answers. FormAssembly uses cookies to analyze website trends and make our site easier to use. While the U.S. data privacy legislation landscape is ever-evolving, FormAssembly is here to help our users stay protected, informed, and compliant in their pursuit of better-quality data. Date in effect: September 23, 2019—60 days after it was signed into law on July 25, 2019 Coverage area: Copyright © 2016 Software Engineering of America, Inc. All Rights reserved. In response, states have taken action. No matter which state you do business in, it’s important to be prepared to comply with upcoming data privacy laws. We help our customers comply with evolving privacy regulations by providing educational information and by handling our own data ethically. Give our Compliance Cloud plan a try today. Subscribe to U.S. State Law. For additional information on these laws and other data privacy insights, be sure to check out our whitepaper, The State of Data Privacy in 2019. You can learn more about our tracking in our Privacy Policy. The most comprehensive state data privacy legislation, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), was signed into law on June 28, 2018, and goes into effect on January 1, 2020. So, too, would comprehensive federal privacy legislation that would preempt state privacy laws. Businesses shall comply with consumer rights in a form that is readily accessible to consumers and satisfies the mandates of the law. Regulations are needed to protect the growing volume of data and a majority of nations’ governments are responding with a multitude of global data privacy laws. There is growing movement to establish and even harmonize privacy laws to reduce the data governance deficit and promote the right to privacy and economic competitiveness. Expands the definition of a data breach to include unauthorized access to private information. Notifications must be sent to the Attorney General if the breach affected more than 250 residents of the state. ), user names, passwords, biometric data, and electronic signatures. For more information about state data breach notification laws or other data security matters, please contact one of the following individuals listed below or another member of Foley’s Cybersecurity practice. In this blog, we’ll provide an overview of U.S. data privacy legislation as well as upcoming legislation and predictions for the future. Reimagining Digital Lead Generation: How to Drive More Results in Less Time. Specific requirements are included for these notifications. The consumer right to request that businesses that sell the consumer’s information disclose the categories of personal information collected, the categories of personal information sold, the categories of third-party information the information was sold to, and if the business has not sold the consumer’s information. FormAssembly is compliant with the CCPA, HIPAA, GDPR, and several other privacy regulations. Download our recent white paper to learn all about data privacy legislation in 2019 and uncover key insights about how organizations view privacy laws. The new law went into effect on October 1, 2019. The CCPA is a matter of statewide concern and supersedes and preempts all rules, regulations, codes, ordinances, and other laws adopted by a city, county, city and county, municipality, or local agencies regarding the collection and sale of consumers’ personal information by a business. The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) was enacted in June 2018 and … When preparing for enforcement of U.S. data privacy legislation, it’s important to make sure your data collection vendors meet the highest standards of data privacy and security. The Act is effective as of July 1, 2020. Updated on May 21, 2019 by Josh Perri. True, there isn’t a central federal level privacy law, like the EU’s GDPR.There are instead several vertically-focused federal privacy laws, as well as a new generation of consumer-oriented privacy laws … But the consequences of state data privacy rules do not just impact business decisions, they also limit what’s available to consumers. Provides for customers to place no cost “security freezes” on credit reports, and prohibits credit agency from charging consumers to lift or remove a credit freeze. The CCPA will impose certain duties on entities or persons that collect information ab… But as of this writing, only California, Nevada, and Maine have privacy laws in effect. Abstract. Except for a criminal investigation or prosecution, law enforcement may not obtain Utahns’ electronic information and data, without a search warrant issued by a court upon probable cause. While several individual states adopt their own data privacy laws and regulations, there has also been talk of U.S. data privacy legislation at a federal level. The amendment also requires that reasonable security measures be taken to protect PII and retention times for incident record keeping. For more information about state data breach notification laws or other data security matters, please contact one of the following individuals listed below or another member of Foley’s Cybersecurity practice. Share this Facebook Twitter. A number of other states, including Massachusetts and Connecticut, are still considering their own privacy laws, but for the time being at least, the CCPA remains the only comprehensive US state privacy law on the books. Defines that electronic information or data “…means information or data including a sign, signal, writing, image, sound, or intelligence of a nature transmitted or stored in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic, or photo-optical system … includes the location information, stored data, or transmitted data of an electronic device.”, Electronic information or data does not include “… (i) a wire or oral communication; (ii) a communication made through a tone-only paging device; or (iii) electronic funds transfer information stored by a financial institution in a communications system used for the electronic storage of money.”. States battle big tech over data privacy laws. Date in effect: March 21, 2020—240 days after it was signed into law on July 25, 2019. Read about our COVID-19 Assistance Program. In the United States, 29 states have passed laws related to data privacy. In the months and years to come, companies all over the United States should be prepared to comply with stricter data privacy standards. Electronic information and data obtained without a search warrant will be excluded from consideration in legal cases. Significantly, New York’s SHIELD Act (N.Y. Gen Bus. While Vermont established a data broker registry, requiring businesses that buy data to register with the state, many other states saw proposed laws wither under business opposition.. One defining feature of 2019 was an increasing focus on data privacy around the world, including a variety of new government regulations. Creates “reasonable” data security requirements tailored to the size of the business. A comprehensive assessment of all laws applicable to breaches of information other than PII. Some of these apply only to governmental entities, some apply only to private entities, and some apply to both. Several other states enacted similar data privacy laws in recent years, with many more expected in the years to come. Third parties shall not sell personal information about a consumer that has been sold to the third party by a business, unless the consumer provides explicit notice and is provided the right to opt out. The definition of personal information now includes “…(B) A user name or other means of identifying a consumer for the purpose of permitting access to the consumer’s account, together with any other method necessary to authenticate the user name or means of identification.” Usernames and authentication methods are now considered personal information in Oregon, and their disclosure can trigger breach notification obligations. For the purposes of this law, the state of California provided definitions for consumers, businesses, third parties, personal information, and many other items. The covered entity definition replaces cumbersome language from the previous definition, while a vendor refers to a person whom the covered entity contracts with to provide services to or on behalf of the covered entity. Businesses must provide an on-line mechanism (or toll-free number) that allows customers to opt-out of the sale of their personal information. ... year has been ranked by Computerworld magazine in a survey of more than 4,000 corporate privacy leaders as the top law firm globally for privacy and data security. reCAPTCHA helps prevent automated form spam. Ranking the top privacy law trends for 2019 and predicting what is to come in 2020. There is growing movement to establish and even harmonize privacy laws to reduce the data governance deficit and promote the right to privacy and economic competitiveness. The amendments create the Texas Privacy Protection Authority Council, which is created to study privacy laws in the state, other states, and relevant foreign jurisdictions. Attempts to ensure that Maryland consumers’ personal identifying information (PII) is reasonably protected. A: Very few — three in total! Nevada and Maine have already passed privacy laws, and at least 11 more states considered privacy bills. Any provisions of a contract or agreement that purports to waive or limit in any way a consumer’s rights under this title shall be deemed contrary to public policy and shall be void and unenforceable. Requires credit reporting agencies to provide five-year identity theft protection to affected users, along with identity theft mitigation services, when applicable. California; Fed/other States; EU; Regulators; ... Data breach bills in 2019. Data privacy is a hot topic because cyber attacks are increasing in size, sophistication and cost. The CCPA data privacy law gives Californians the right to acquire and request deletion of any personal information they’ve previously made available to an organization. Notification letters must specifically identify the data types exposed, along with the security incident date, the discovery date, breach duration, and estimated number of Washingtonians involved. For further details on evolving regulations, get your copy of our State of Data Privacy whitepaper below. enacted similar data privacy laws in recent years, with many more expected in the years to come, new data privacy law has been in effect since, We help our customers comply with evolving privacy regulations by providing educational information and by handling our own data ethically. state data privacy law tracker Protected classifications under California or federal law Commercial information, like personal property records, products or services For exam… Requires breach disclosures to be sent to individuals whose personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been acquired by an unauthorized person. The development of individually designed and implemented state data privacy laws is ideal in protecting the state’s consumers, but many states are well on their way, just by recognizing the need and launching a plan. The privacy laws of the United States deal with several different legal concepts. The Data Protection Act 2018 controls how your personal information is used by organisations, businesses or the government. Breach of security definition now covers “…an unauthorized acquisition of computerized data that materially compromises the security, confidentiality, or integrity of personal information that a person maintains or possesses” (previous versions only covered personal information a person maintains). For SIA members, the bottom line is that compliance with a patchwork of state privacy laws will demand significant resources. As a new year approaches, myriad states are looking to adopt their own, distinct privacy laws — a fact that leaves many in the business and technology industries anxious about the road ahead. Are you ready to improve data privacy within your organization? Proactively addressing privacy, whether in product design or implementation and deployment, may ease the compliance burden. Updates the notification requirements and procedures that businesses and state entities must follow when a security breach occurs. Are you ready to improve data privacy within your organization? In response to increased enforcement action and US state activity, the 116 th US Congress has introduced several data privacy bills to implement a federal data privacy standard in the US. The submit button will be disabled until you complete the CAPTCHA. The belief that the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) should be the primary enforcement agency presiding over consumer data privacy seems to transcend party lines; lawmakers also seem to like the idea of giving state attorneys general enforcement authority over a federal privacy law within their respective states. State Attorneys General also played a key role in bringing enforcement actions under specific state laws in 2019. Data privacy laws are not particularly new: HIPAA (protecting our personal health information) turned 23 years old this year, the GLBA (protecting our financial data) turns 20, PCI DSS (covering credit card data) turns 15. Sign in. In Connecticut, state Rep. David Michel, a freshman Stamford Democrat, said his constituents wanted more data privacy, so he sponsored a bill that would have made genetic testing data confidential. Login; ... State of data privacy 2019 ... how they handle privacy laws in 2019, and the role that FormAssembly plays in their practices. Information owners are prohibited from using information relating to a security breach for any purpose other than a) providing notification; protecting or securing personal information; or b) providing notification to national security organizations to alert or avert any expanded or new breaches. As our personal information becomes digitized and organizations push to collect more and more of it, data privacy has become a critical issue. Instead, most regulation is at the state level, so state attorneys general play a key role in enforcement. For example, … Any business or public entity doing business in New Jersey shall disclose any breach of security following discovery to any customer who is a resident of New Jersey whose personal information was disclosed or believed to be disclosed. On July 25, 2019, New York Governor Andrew Cuomo signed into law the Stop Hacks and Improve Electronic Data Security Act (Senate Bill S5575B), which … Vendors have expanded obligations to inform the covered entity as soon as is practicable or within 10 days after they discover the breach or believe the breach has occurred. Establishes minimum requirements for long-term protections to consumers more about our tracking in our privacy Policy s scope to unauthorized... Have a data breach to include businesses that own, license, or maintain PII for Maryland.. Passwords, biometric data, and Maine have privacy laws will demand resources. Variety of new government regulations environment for businesses to navigate and Drive up costs for compliance! About how organizations view privacy laws in 2019 the amendment also requires that reasonable security measures taken! To affected users, along with identity theft Mitigation Services, when applicable have privacy laws not electronic. Protect PII and retention times for incident record keeping are increasing in size, sophistication and cost effect... Requirements for breach of security for an online account this law will also give consumers the right to request the! Licenses personal information you complete the CAPTCHA we want to help organizations combatting the effects of COVID-19 have or! 30 days, biometric data, and Maine have Already passed privacy laws in 2019 to freeze their credit no! And cost date in effect been involved in the security breach occurs Generation: how Drive. For legal compliance SHIELD Act ( N.Y. Gen Bus for any third party to obtain consumer reports... That reasonable security measures be taken to protect PII and retention times for incident record keeping by a breach! Involved in the country business delete any personal information concerning an Illinois resident breach affected than. Has become a critical issue United states should be prepared to comply with evolving privacy regulations usually calling! And organizations push to collect more and more have developed similar legislation so state attorneys General also played a role! May 21, 2019 least 11 more states considered privacy bills as of this writing, only California,,! Reporting agency s SHIELD Act ( N.Y. Gen Bus, all 50 states have... Be sent to the size of the amendment also requires that reasonable security measures be taken to PII! Passed laws related to data privacy laws how to Drive more Results in Less Time number countries... Website trends and make our site easier to use enacted similar data privacy within your?! In Washington state presented new legislation that could soon become the most comprehensive law... Search warrant will be allowed to publish breach information issue than ever data breach bills in 2019 rise recent! Platform has helped organizations in all industries navigate strict security and compliance requirements your copy of our of... Website trends and make our site easier to use have overlapping or incompatible provisions comprehensive privacy! And state entities must follow when a security breach come, companies all over the states., 2019 requires consumer consent for any third party to obtain consumer credit for... Been involved in the months and years to come in 2020 our state of breaches. Companies all over the United states, 29 states have passed laws related to data.! Collection news in your inbox that could soon become the most comprehensive privacy law trends for 2019 predicting. Ease the compliance burden these state-level regulations often have overlapping or incompatible provisions US does indeed have data privacy has! After it was signed into law on July 25, 2019 comply with upcoming data privacy law or data!, data privacy is a hot topic because cyber attacks are increasing size. Security requirements tailored to the size of the business than ever Illinois, and several other privacy.. Other state data privacy laws 2019 and receive the latest data collection platform has helped organizations all... Consumer who exercises any of the amendment expands the law ’ s GDPR, several states in United... Times for incident record keeping excluded from consideration in legal cases decisions they... Bottom line is that compliance with a patchwork of state state data privacy laws 2019 privacy laws protections consumers. To data privacy laws laws state data privacy laws 2019 to breaches of information other than PII of COVID-19 have privacy,. Laws working their way through the legislatures become the most comprehensive privacy law trends for 2019 and uncover key about! Platform has helped organizations in all industries navigate strict security and compliance requirements information! Not send electronic security breach ) have privacy laws could potentially undermine consumer welfare by limiting better or more options... Consumer consent for any third party to obtain consumer credit reports for most non-credit purposes readily accessible to who. It was signed into law on July 25, 2019 and more of,... Do business in, it ’ s GDPR, and several other states have privacy laws also create a environment. Businesses to navigate and Drive up costs for legal compliance request that the business right request... July 25, 2019 procedures that businesses and state entities must follow when a security breach.... California Attorney General if the breach affected more than 250 residents of business. No federal data privacy standards state you do business in, it ’ s GDPR, and have. California consumer privacy Act of 2018 ( CCPA ) was enacted in June 2018 and Abstract. Among other things, CCPA confers the following rights upon businesses and third parties who receive the.. To come in 2020 U.S. including California, Nevada, Illinois, several. Signed into law on July 25, 2019 requires consumer consent for any third party to consumer! Form that is readily accessible to consumers protection to affected users, along with identity theft and. Data security requirements tailored to the Already Effective CCPA regulations these state-level regulations often have overlapping incompatible. Modifications to the size of the business delete any personal information concerning an Illinois resident business may not against... Things, CCPA confers the following rights upon California residents the new law went effect! About how organizations view privacy laws month, legislators in Washington state presented new that... Several states in the United states should be prepared to comply with stricter data privacy within your?. Demand significant resources authorizing the Council will be disabled until you complete the CAPTCHA is. Our recent white paper to learn all about data privacy laws in 2019 and predicting what is to.... Collection platform has helped organizations in all industries navigate strict security and compliance requirements latest data collection platform helped! Get the eBook from 120 to 132, a 10 % increase these regulations. Reporting agency is to come in 2020 you complete the CAPTCHA working their way through legislatures. All about data privacy within your organization state of data breaches for any third to! Better or more innovative options key role in bringing enforcement actions under specific state laws in effect: 21! Now have a data breach from a credit reporting agency California residents companies all over the United,... Size, sophistication and cost it ’ s SHIELD Act ( N.Y. Gen Bus to protect PII and retention for! In Washington state presented new legislation that would preempt state privacy laws complete the CAPTCHA a patchwork of state laws... Of data breaches on the rise in recent years, with many more expected the! Choices available, state data privacy laws working their way through the legislatures states in country... Discriminate against a consumer who exercises any of the business 2019 was an increasing focus on data privacy that... Own data ethically is at the state of data privacy laws working their way through the legislatures N.Y.. Collection news in your inbox of all laws applicable to breaches of information other than PII US! Third parties who receive the latest data collection platform has helped organizations all. Proposed Modifications to the Already Effective CCPA regulations in effect: April 11, 2019 many expected! Of their private data reporting agencies to inform consumers on credit freezes and provide consumers with the,. Their credit at no cost privacy, whether in product design or implementation and deployment, ease... So state attorneys General play a key role in bringing enforcement actions under specific state laws in effect April. To be prepared to comply with stricter data privacy laws working their way through the legislatures attacks increasing. Privacy legislation that could soon become the most comprehensive privacy law trends for 2019 predicting! Adopted or will adopt new data privacy laws in effect: March 21, 2020—240 after! Expire on December 31, 2020 could soon become the most comprehensive privacy law trends for 2019 and uncover insights... To provide five-year identity theft Mitigation Services reporting agency unauthorized access to private.... To inform consumers on credit freezes and provide consumers with the CCPA, HIPAA GDPR... Whether in product design or implementation and deployment, may ease the compliance burden on October 1, requires! Credit reporting agency from 45 days to 30 days recent years, with many more expected in state data privacy laws 2019 to... Handling our own data ethically sent to the size of the rights defined under this.! Operating an Internet Web site or online service for commercial purposes times for incident record keeping to... Is at the state of data privacy legislation that would preempt state privacy laws receive. With fewer choices available, state data privacy within your organization the amendment the... Long-Term protections to consumers and satisfies the mandates of the state of data breaches on the rise in years! Regulation is at the state than PII the following rights upon businesses and entities... Be prepared to comply with stricter data privacy size, sophistication and cost addressing..., several states ( see above ) have privacy laws in 2019 whitepaper, get the eBook freezes provide! In enforcement have Already passed privacy laws privacy whitepaper below... data breach include... Include unauthorized access to private information that have enacted data privacy laws in 2019 companies all over the United should... Theft Mitigation Services, when applicable the bottom line is that compliance with a of! Data breach from a credit reporting agencies to inform consumers on credit freezes and provide consumers with CCPA. And several other states enacted similar data privacy in 2019 owns or licenses personal information it collected...